Privacy Policy

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. Our site uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies to identify you so we can retrieve your information so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site

Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information, such as their name and email address and unique identifiers. We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary if they have chosen to subscribe to our mailing list. Subscribed users may opt-out of receiving future mailings by choosing to unsubscribe.

Personal Details

We will not provide your name, address, e-mail address, payment card information or personal information to any third party (excluding necessary third parties as detailed below) without your permission. If you have purchased goods from Susie Warner, subscribed to our newsletter or advised us of your e-mail, postal address or phone number we may occasionally update you on news via e-mail or post.


Data protection

We treat your personal information as confidential, complying with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. The personal information that we hold about you will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by sending us an email orders@susiewarner.com. Should any inaccuracy be found this will be immediately corrected. The personal information that we hold about you will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Cookies

We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, enabling us to personalise your experience. Cookies are small information files sent to your computer when you visit our website, stored on your hard drive. Cookies must be enabled on your computer to use our shopping cart and website.

Links

Our website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information that we collect on this website.

Third parties

We may engage other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf in relation to the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. These may include credit/debit card validation and authorisation agencies, web-hosting companies and fulfillment companies. Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information if needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. We demand that all third parties, whether located in the United Kingdom, Europe or Worldwide, also adhere to the principles stated in this privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this privacy policy. Please note that our rights to use your personal information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used. If the preceding sentence is deemed to violate applicable law, the privacy policy in effect at the time your personal information was collected will apply. This privacy policy shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.


Comments

We have taken great measures to ensure that your visit to our website is a great experience and that your privacy is respected. Should you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact us at orders@susiewarner.com.